The Voice Australia coaches choose their top six artists as they form their teams

3 mins read

[ad_1]

The Voice Australia coaches Rita Ora, Keith Urban, Guy Sebastian and Jessica Mauboy choose their top six artists as they form their teams

After weeks of blind auditions, The Voice coaches have finally selected their top six artists during Wednesday’s episode.

Coaches Rita Ora, Keith Urban, Guy Sebastian and Jessica Mauboy were tasked with whittling down their teams to just six each.

Making the cut on Team Rita is singing duo Ella & Sienna, Liam Keates-Ryley, Theoni Marks, Lachie Gill, Robbie Dolan, and Xanthe Campbell.

Final teams: The Voice Australia coaches Rita Ora, Keith Urban, Guy Sebastian and Jessica Mauboy choose their top six artists as they form their teams

Final teams: The Voice Australia coaches Rita Ora, Keith Urban, Guy Sebastian and Jessica Mauboy choose their top six artists as they form their teams

‘I am so happy with my team; I secretly feel like I may have stolen Guy’s crown and he just doesn’t know it yet!’ Rita said.

Meanwhile, Keith chose Shaun Wessel, Thando Sikwila, Melanie Cowmeadow, Lane Pittman, Freddie Bailey and Chriddy Black.

‘[My artists] are phenomenal. I’ve got the winner in there,’ Keith added.

Making the cut on Team Rita is singing duo Ella & Sienna, Liam Keates-Ryley, Theoni Marks, Lachie Gill, Robbie Dolan, and Xanthe Campbell

Making the cut on Team Rita is singing duo Ella & Sienna, Liam Keates-Ryley, Theoni Marks, Lachie Gill, Robbie Dolan, and Xanthe Campbell

Securing a place on Team Guy is Celestial Utai, Liam Conroy, Emerson Alexander, Jordan Tavita, Cassidy Mackie and Jas Winter.

Guy couldn’t decide between Jordan, Liam and Emerson after they performed Adele songs, so he put all three through.

‘I definitely have a team that can defend this crown of mine!’ Guy said.

Meanwhile, Keith chose Shaun Wessel, Thando Sikwila, Melanie Cowmeadow, Lane Pittman, Freddie Bailey and Chriddy Black

Meanwhile, Keith chose Shaun Wessel, Thando Sikwila, Melanie Cowmeadow, Lane Pittman, Freddie Bailey and Chriddy Black

Securing a place on Team Guy is Celestial Utai, Liam Conroy, Emerson Alexander, Jordan Tavita, Cassidy Mackie and Jas Winter

Securing a place on Team Guy is Celestial Utai, Liam Conroy, Emerson Alexander, Jordan Tavita, Cassidy Mackie and Jas Winter

Meanwhile, Team Jess will consist of Richard Tanumi, Jael Wena, Kaylee Bell, Finnian Johnson, Faith Sosene and Emily-Jane Conidi.

‘I have a team of so many genres and performers. I’m really excited to take them through and watch them rise,’ she added.

The Voice Australia continues Monday at 7.30pm on Channel Seven.

Meanwhile, Team Jess will consist of Richard Tanumi, Jael Wena, Kaylee Bell, Finnian Johnson, Faith Sosene and Emily-Jane Conidi

Meanwhile, Team Jess will consist of Richard Tanumi, Jael Wena, Kaylee Bell, Finnian Johnson, Faith Sosene and Emily-Jane Conidi

Advertisement

[ad_2]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog